List of birds in English

Inglés Nombre científico
Chilean Tinamou  Nothoprocta perdicaria (Kittlitz) 1830
White-cheeked Pintail  Anas bahamensis Linnaeus 1758
Yellow-billed Teal  Anas flavirostris Vieillot 1816
Yellow-billed Pintail  Anas georgica Gmelin 1789
Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos Linnaeus 1758
Chiloe Wigeon  Mareca sibilatrix Poeppig 1829
Muscovy Duck  Cairina moschata (Linnaeus) 1758
Kelp Goose  Chloephaga hybrida (Molina) 1782
Upland Goose  Chloephaga picta (Gmelin) 1789
Ashy-headed Goose  Chloephaga poliocephala Sclater,PL 1857
Coscoroba Swan  Coscoroba coscoroba (Molina) 1782
Black-necked Swan  Cygnus melancoryphus (Molina) 1782
Crested Duck  Lophonetta specularioides (King) 1828
Lake Duck  Oxyura vittata (Philippi) 1860
Cinnamon Teal  Spatula cyanoptera (Vieillot) 1816
Red Shoveler  Spatula platalea (Vieillot) 1816
Silver Teal  Spatula versicolor (Vieillot) 1816
Flying Steamer-Duck  Tachyeres patachonicus (King) 1831
Flightless Steamer-Duck  Tachyeres pteneres (Forster,JR) 1844
Magellanic Penguin  Spheniscus magellanicus (Forster,JR) 1781
Great Grebe  Podiceps major (Boddaert) 1783
Silvery Grebe  Podiceps occipitalis Garnot 1826
Pied-billed Grebe  Podilymbus podiceps (Linnaeus) 1758
White-tufted Grebe  Rollandia rolland (Quoy & Gaimard) 1824
Black-browed Albatross  Thalassarche melanophris (Temminck) 1828
Southern Fulmar  Fulmarus glacialoides (Smith,A) 1840
Southern Giant-Petrel  Macronectes giganteus (Gmelin) 1789
Peruvian Booby  Sula variegata (Tschudi) 1843
Imperial Cormorant  Phalacrocorax atriceps (King) 1828
Neotropic Cormorant  Phalacrocorax brasilianus (Gmelin) 1789
Red-legged Cormorant  Phalacrocorax gaimardi (Garnot) 1828
Magellanic Cormorant  Phalacrocorax magellanicus (Gmelin) 1789
Brown Pelican  Pelecanus thagus Molina 1782
Great Egret  Ardea alba Linnaeus 1758
Cocoi Heron  Ardea cocoi Linnaeus 1766
Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus) 1758
Snowy Egret  Egretta thula (Molina) 1782
Black-crowned Night-Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus) 1758
White-faced Ibis  Plegadis chihi (Vieillot) 1817
Black-faced Ibis  Theristicus melanopis (Gmelin) 1789
Turkey Vulture  Cathartes aura (Linnaeus) 1758
Black Vulture  Coragyps atratus (Bechstein) 1793
Chilean Flamingo  Phoenicopterus chilensis Molina 1782
White-tailed Kite  Elanus leucurus (Vieillot) 1818
Bicolored Hawk  Accipiter chilensis Philippi & Landbeck 1864
Cinereous Harrier  Circus cinereus Vieillot 1816
Variable Hawk  Geranoaetus polyosoma (Quoy & Gaimard) 1824
Harris’s Hawk  Parabuteo unicinctus (Temminck) 1824
Southern Caracara  Caracara plancus (Miller,JF) 1777
Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus Tunstall 1771
American Kestrel  Falco sparverius Linnaeus 1758
Chimango Caracara  Milvago chimango (Vieillot) 1816
Red-gartered Coot  Fulica armillata Vieillot 1817
White-winged Coot  Fulica leucoptera Vieillot 1817
Red-fronted Coot  Fulica rufifrons Philippi & Landbeck 1861
Plumbeous Rail  Pardirallus sanguinolentus (Swainson) 1838
Spot-flanked Gallinule  Porphyriops melanops (Vieillot) 1819
Two-banded Plover  Charadrius falklandicus Latham 1790
Rufous-chested Dotterel  Charadrius modestus Lichtenstein 1823
American Golden-Plover  Pluvialis dominica (Muller,PLS) 1776
Southern Lapwing  Vanellus chilensis (Molina) 1782
Blackish Oystercatcher  Haematopus ater Vieillot 1825
Magellanic Oystercatcher  Haematopus leucopodus Garnot 1826
American Oystercatcher  Haematopus palliatus Temminck 1820
Brown-hooded Gull  Chroicocephalus maculipennis (Lichtenstein) 1823
Kelp Gull  Larus dominicanus Lichtenstein 1823
Gray Gull  Leucophaeus modestus (Tschudi) 1843
Franklin’s Gull  Leucophaeus pipixcan (Wagler) 1831
Dolphin Gull  Leucophaeus scoresbii (Traill) 1823
Inca Tern  Larosterna inca (Lesson) 1827
South American Tern  Sterna hirundinacea Lesson 1831
Snowy-crowned Tern  Sterna trudeaui Audubon 1838
Elegant Tern  Thalasseus elegans (Gambel) 1849
Black Skimmer  Rynchops niger Linnaeus 1758
Black-necked Stilt  Himantopus mexicanus (Muller,PLS) 1776
Ruddy Turnstone  Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus) 1758
Sanderling  Calidris alba (Pallas) 1764
Baird’s Sandpiper  Calidris bairdii (Coues) 1861
Red Knot  Calidris canutus (Linnaeus) 1758
White-rumped Sandpiper  Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot) 1819
South American Snipe  Gallinago paraguaiae (Vieillot) 1816
Hudsonian Godwit  Limosa haemastica (Linnaeus) 1758
Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus (Linnaeus) 1758
Lesser Yellowlegs  Tringa flavipes (Gmelin) 1789
Greater Yellowlegs  Tringa melanoleuca (Gmelin) 1789
Least Seedsnipe  Thinocorus rumicivorus Eschscholtz 1829
Rock Pigeon  Columba livia Gmelin 1789
Chilean Pigeon  Patagioenas araucana (Lesson & Garnot) 1827
West Peruvian Dove  Zenaida meloda (Tschudi) 1843
Eared Dove  Zenaida auriculata (Des Murs) 1847
Picui Ground Dove  Columbina picui (Temminck) 1813
Black-winged Ground Dove  Metriopelia melanoptera (Molina) 1782
Austral Parakeet  Enicognathus ferrugineus (Muller,PLS) 1776
Slender-billed Parakeet  Enicognathus leptorhynchus (King) 1831
Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus (Pontoppidan) 1763
Burrowing Owl  Athene cunicularia (Molina) 1782
Austral Pygmy-Owl  Glaucidium nana (King) 1827
Barn Owl Tyto alba (Scopoli) 1769
Giant Hummingbird  Patagona gigas (Vieillot) 1824
Oasis Hummingbird  Rhodopis vesper (Lesson) 1829
Green-backed Firecrown  Sephanoides sephaniodes (Lesson) 1827
Ringed Kingfisher  Megaceryle torquata (Linnaeus) 1766
Magellanic Woodpecker  Campephilus magellanicus (King) 1827
Chilean Flicker  Colaptes pitius (Molina) 1782
Striped Woodpecker  Veniliornis lignarius (Molina) 1782
Common Miner  Geositta cunicularia (Vieillot) 1816
Thorn-tailed Rayadito  Aphrastura spinicauda (Gmelin) 1789
Buff-winged Cinclodes  Cinclodes fuscus (Vieillot) 1818
Gray-flanked Cinclodes  Cinclodes oustaleti Scott 1900
Dark-bellied Cinclodes  Cinclodes patagonicus (Gmelin) 1789
Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail  Leptasthenura aegithaloides (Kittlitz) 1830
Wren-like Rushbird  Phleocryptes melanops (Vieillot) 1817
White-throated Treerunner  Pygarrhichas albogularis (King) 1831
Des Murs’s Wiretail  Sylviorthorhynchus desmursii Des Murs 1847
Ochre-flanked Tapaculo  Eugralla paradoxa (Kittlitz) 1830
Chucao Tapaculo  Scelorchilus rubecula (Kittlitz) 1830
Magellanic Tapaculo  Scytalopus magellanicus (Gmelin) 1789
Tufted Tit-Tyrant  Anairetes parulus (Kittlitz) 1830
Patagonian Tyrant  Colorhamphus parvirostris (Darwin) 1839
White-crested Elaenia  Elaenia albiceps (Orbigny & Lafresnaye) 1837
Spectacled Tyrant  Hymenops perspicillatus (Gmelin) 1789
Austral Negrito  Lessonia rufa (Gmelin) 1789
Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant  Muscisaxicola macloviana (Garnot) 1826
Many-colored Rush Tyrant  Tachuris rubrigastra (Vieillot) 1817
Fire-eyed Diucon  Xolmis pyrope (Kittlitz) 1830
Rufous-tailed Plantcutter Phytotoma rara Molina 1782
Blue-and-white Swallow  Pygochelidon cyanoleuca (Vieillot) 1817
Chilean Swallow  Tachycineta leucopyga (Meyen) 1834
Grass Wren  Cistothorus platensis (Latham) 1790
House Wren  Troglodytes aedon Vieillot 1809
Austral Thrush  Turdus falcklandii Quoy & Gaimard 1824
Chilean Mockingbird  Mimus thenca (Molina) 1782
Correndera Pipit  Anthus correndera Vieillot 1818
Common Diuca-Finch  Diuca diuca (Molina) 1782
Patagonian Sierra Finch  Phrygilus patagonicus Lowe 1923
Saffron Finch  Sicalis flaveola (Linnaeus) 1766
Grassland Yellow-Finch  Sicalis luteola (Sparrman) 1789
Rufous-collared Sparrow  Zonotrichia capensis (Muller,PLS) 1776
Yellow-winged Blackbird  Agelasticus thilius (Molina) 1782
Austral Blackbird  Curaeus curaeus (Molina) 1782
Long-tailed Meadowlark  Leistes loyca (Molina) 1782
Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis (Gmelin) 1789
Black-chinned Siskin  Spinus barbata (Molina) 1782
House Sparrow  Passer domesticus (Linnaeus) 1758

 

Volver al principio